vol. 13, no. 2
[…] the affidavit. As to all of these questions this


action is premature ... My ruling is that the


defendants have a right to conduct the loyalty


test in its present form."


The Court swept aside with barely a word the


contention that the Board of Supervisors `may


not even inquire whether a public employee ad-


vocates the overthrow of the government by


force without violating his constitutional rights."


The court said it had not been cited any case


making such a holding. On the other hand, the


Court found in the Government Code (Sec. 18200)


a provision against employment of a person "who


either directly or indirectly carries on, advocates,


teaches, justifies, aids or abets a program of


sabotage, force or violence, sedition or treason


against the government of the United States or


of this state."


"Plaintiff's fundamental error," says the opin-


ion, "lies in her failure to recognize that the en-


tire loyalty program as it now exists is a fact


finding inquiry to determine whether any county


employee advocates the overthrow of the govern-


ment by force.